Skip to main content

Academic Planning and Assessment Committee

Academic Planning and Assessment Committee Mission

The Academic Planning and Assessment Committee (APAC) includes representation from faculty, administration, and students.  APAC’s mission is to enhance Eastern’s assessment practices by

  • Assisting in the development, maintenance and ongoing enhancement of the Assessment of Student Learning in Academic Programs;
  • Identifying the processes by which assessment serves to promote student engagement, faculty engagement and professional development, and student success;
  • Engaging the University community in an on-going dialogue regarding the achievement of institutional effectiveness through assessment-driven continuous improvement; and
  • Assessing progress in meeting the goals of the University Strategic Plan and those related to general education.
2018-2019 Academic Planning and Assessment Committee Members

Tanlee Wasson, Co-Chair (Assistant Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness & Research)
Jackie Jay, Co-Chair (Professor, Department of History)

  • Karrie Adkins (Education Abroad)
  • Robert Buskirk (College of Science)
  • Joe Carucci (College of Letters, Arts, & Social Sciences)
  • Steve Caudill (Finance & Administration)
  • Vigs Chandra (College of Business & Technology)
  • Anne Cizmar (College of Letters, Arts, & Social Sciences)
  • Faye Deters (College of Education)
  • Michelle Gremp (College of Education)
  • Cindy Hayden (College of Health Sciences)
  • Gill Hunter (Retention & Graduation)
  • Trish Isaacs (College of Business & Technology)
  • Lisa Jones (College of Health Sciences)
  • Jim Larsgaard (College of Justice & Safety)
  • Bethany Miller (Institutional Effectiveness & Research)
  • Minh Nguyen (Honors Program)
  • Rose Perrine (College of Letters, Arts, & Social Sciences)
  • Jerry Pogatshnik (Graduate School)
  • Erin Presley (College of Letters, Arts, & Social Sciences)
  • Troy Rawlins (College of Justice & Safety)
  • Matthew Sabin (College of Health Sciences)
  • LuvTesha Robertson (First Year Programs)
  • Ginny Whitehouse (College of Letters, Arts, & Social Sciences)
  • Tim Wiggins (College of Letters, Arts, & Social Sciences)
  • Garett Yoder (College of Science)

 

Report Review Days

October 19, 2018
October 26, 2018
January 25, 2019

Open /*deleted href=#openmobile*/